Bus Services

Thursday Shopper Service – King’s Sutton-Banbury-King’s Sutton

In the light of Northamptonshire County Council’s withdrawal of subsidies for scheduled bus services, King’s Sutton Parish Council has voted to continue subsidising the Thursday Shopper bus service operated every other week by Cheney Coaches until April next year. The service follows the schedule outlined below. An additional “Friday Christmas Shopper” service has also been introduced by the parish councils of Aynho and King’s Sutton. Operating on alternate weeks to the Thursday Shopper, the additional service will run up to (and including) Friday December 21. (See below for details.)  

Thursday Shopper Bus Fare: £3.00 return – Pay on board

The Thursday Shopper runs every other Thursday on these dates:  

  • November 1, 2018
  • November 15, 2018
  • November 29, 2018
  • December 13, 2018
  • December 27, 2018
  • January 10, 2019
  • January 24, 2019
  • February 7, 2019
  • February 21, 2019
  • March 7, 2019
  • March 21, 2019
  • April 4, 2019
  • April 18, 2019

Thursday Shopper outbound times – King’s Sutton to Banbury Bus Station:
09:30 Astrop Road bus shelter
09:35 Junction of Bulls Lane and Banbury Lane

NB: The bus stops on request en route to Banbury at Sainsbury’s, Horton General Hospital, and Bloxham Road (for Horsefair Surgery or dentist).

Thursday Shopper return time – Banbury to King’s Sutton
12:20 from Banbury Bus Station

NB: The driver sets down passengers at various locations in King’s Sutton on request. Request stops include Banbury Lane, Richmond Street, Newlands, the Co-op, Astrop Grange, Astrop Road bus shelter and the junction of Astrop Road and Glebe Rise/The Knob.

The Friday Christmas Shopper – Comet Bus

King’s Sutton Parish Council is supporting a fortnightly Friday Christmas Shopper organised by Aynho Parish Council. NB: There are only 15 seats on this bus. 

The Friday Christmas Shopper runs every other Friday on these dates:  

  • November 9, 2018
  • November 23, 2018
  • December 7, 2018
  • December 21, 2018

Friday Christmas Shopper Bus Fares

  • £3.00 return for passengers from King’s Sutton
  • £5.00 return for passengers from Aynho

Friday Christmas Shopper Timetable

Outward Journey

Time Stop
10:25 Aynho: Bus Shelter
10:34 King’s Sutton: Bus Stop on Astrop Road
10:36 King’s Sutton: Banbury Lane Bus Shelter
10:47 Banbury: Sainsbury’s, Oxford Road (by the disabled bays)
10:50 Banbury: Opposite Horton Hospital, Oxford Road
10:55 Banbury: The Old Post Office, High Street
11:00 Banbury: Bus Stand

Return Journey

Time Stop
13:00 Banbury: Bus Stand
13.05 Banbury: The Old Post Office, High Street
13.10 Banbury: Opposite Horton Hospital, Oxford Road
13:13 Banbury: Sainsbury’s, Oxford Road (by the disabled bays)
13:24 King’s Sutton: Banbury Lane Bus Shelter
13:26 King’s Sutton: Bus Stop on Astrop Road
13:35 Aynho: Bus Shelter
blog comments powered by Disqus